MeetButter | Privacy Policy
Privacy Policy
This policy is effective from Jan 1st 2020.

This Privacy Policy describes how and when MeetButter collects, uses and shares your personal information ("information") when you use our Services. MeetButter receives your information through our website and our app (the "Services" or "MeetButter"). For example, you send us information when you use MeetButter from our website. When using any of our Services you consent to the collection, transfer, manipulation, storage, disclosure and other uses of your information as described in this Privacy Policy.

This privacy policy sets out how MeetButter uses and protects any information that you give MeetButter when you use our website, app or other products.

MeetButter is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

For the purpose of the European Union General Data Protection Regulation, the data controller is Syfter ApS, Kronprinsessegade 26, 1306 Copenhagen, Denmark. As a company, Syfter ApS operates in many countries. Irrespective of which country you reside in or supply information from, you authorize Syfter ApS to use your information in the European Union, the United States and any other country where Syfter ApS operates. If you have any questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please contact our data protection officer at hello@MeetButter.io.

Your rights

You have the right to request access to and receive information about the information we maintain about you, update and correct inaccuracies in your information, and have the information blocked or deleted, as appropriate. You also have the right to object to our processing of your information and withdraw your consent to our processing of your information at any time. Please note that some of our information is continually updated through information feeds from third parties. In order to change the handling of such information, you should contact the information provider directly.

The right to access information may be limited in some circumstances by local law requirements. Please note that you may not be able to benefit from all features if you request the deletion of your information, object or withdraw your consent to the processing of your information. You have the right to data portability and we will provide you with the information we store about you on request.

If you have any questions or requests regarding your personal information please contact our customer support at support@MeetButter.io.

You can complain about the processing of your information to the Danish Data Protection Agency, Borgergade 28, 5., 1300 Copenhagen K, Denmark. E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk.

Revoking consent and deleting your account

MeetButter complies with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) which protects your personal information. In this Privacy Policy we will describe what information you provide or we gather about you, why we do so, and how we use it. If you are a registered user of our Services, we provide you with tools and account settings to access or modify the personal information you provided to us and associated with your account. You can at any time revoke your consent to our Privacy Policy by deleting your MeetButter account. This can be done from the Settings section on our website, MeetButter.io. When you delete your account, all personally identifiable information is deleted from our systems. Content that can be fully anonymized, like previous votes, will not be deleted, but instead disconnected from your deleted account and will no longer be traceable back to you. You can at any time change your consent to different types of communication from MeetButter . This can be done from your personal account on our website, meetbutter.io.

Collection and use of information

We collect and use your information below to provide our Services and to measure and improve them over time. We process your information based on the legal basis of your consent, to fulfill our contractual obligations or based on our legitimate interests in processing the information.

Communications from MeetButter

When you sign up to MeetButter, you may provide an email address. You can at any time unsubscribe from any and all communication from MeetButter through your personal account on MeetButter.io, both emails and notifications. All emails we send will include a link to directly unsubscribe. MeetButter does NOT sell your communication data to 3rd parties, and by signing up to MeetButter you will only receive communication from MeetButter, no one else.

Information you provide to MeetButter

When signing up for MeetButter, you can choose to create a user account. This is useful if you want to use MeetButter across multiple devices, or host meetings. When you create or reconfigure a MeetButter account, you provide some personal information, such as your username, password, and email address. Some of this information, for example, your username, is listed publicly on our Services, including on your profile page and in search results. You may use your personal account page to unsubscribe from notifications from MeetButter. You may also unsubscribe by following the instructions contained within the notification or the instructions on our website. We may use your contact information to help others find your MeetButter account, including through third-party services and client applications. If you email us, we may keep your message, email address and contact information to respond to your request. If you connect your MeetButter account to your account on another service in order to cross-post between MeetButter and that service, the other service may send us your registration or profile information on that service and other information that you authorize. This information enables cross-posting.

Information we gather about you

As you use our website, we use digital tracking tools, like website cookies, to track your actions. We do this to find bugs and errors in our systems, to understand what features are popular and not popular, and to personalize your product experience.

Cookies: Like many websites, we use "cookie" technology to collect additional website usage data and to improve our Services, but we do not require cookies for many parts of our Services such as searching and looking at public user profiles. A cookie is a small data file that is transferred to your computer's hard disk. MeetButter may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to better understand how you interact with our Services, to monitor aggregate usage by our users and web traffic routing on our Services, and to customize and improve our Services.

Log Data: Our servers automatically record information ("Log Data") created by your use of the Services. Log Data may include information such as your IP address, browser type, operating system, the referring web page, pages visited, location, your mobile carrier, device and application IDs, search terms, and cookie information. We receive Log Data when you interact with our Services, for example, when you visit our websites, sign into our Services or interact with our email notifications. MeetButter uses Log Data to provide our Services and to measure, customize, and improve them. If not already done earlier, we will either delete Log Data or remove any common account identifiers, such as your username, full IP address, or email address, after 18 months.

Third-Party Service Providers

We engage service providers to perform functions and provide services to us in the European Union, the United States and abroad. We may share your private personal information with such service providers subject to confidentiality obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy, and on the condition that the third parties use your private personal data only on our behalf and pursuant to our instructions.

Law and Harm: Notwithstanding anything to the contrary in this Policy, we may preserve or disclose your information if we believe that it is reasonably necessary to comply with a law, regulation or legal request; to protect the safety of any person; to address fraud, security or technical issues; or to protect MeetButter’s rights or property. However, nothing in this Privacy Policy is intended to limit any legal defenses or objections that you may have to a third party's, including a government's, request to disclose your information.

Business Transfers: In the event that Syfter ApS is involved in a bankruptcy, merger, acquisition, reorganization or sale of assets, your information may be sold or transferred as part of that transaction. The promises in this Privacy Policy will apply to your information as transferred to the new entity.

EU-US Privacy Shield

MeetButter complies with the EU-US Privacy Shield framework of notice, choice, onward transfer, security, data integrity, access, and enforcement. To learn more about the Privacy Shield framework, and to view our certification, please visit the U.S. Department of Commerce website https://www.privacyshield.gov/list .

Changes to this Policy

We may revise this Privacy Policy from time to time. The most current version of the policy will govern our use of your information and will always be at https://meetbutter.io/privacy. If we make a change to this policy that, in our sole discretion, is material, we will notify you via an @meetbutter update or email to the email address associated with your account. By continuing to access or use the Services after those changes become effective, you agree to be bound by the revised Privacy Policy.

Effective: January 1st, 2020